Go to ACWGC

 

Army of the Potomac

Go to AotP Homepage

Grand Army of the Republic

Retired/Reserve List

AotP Retired List

 

4 Stars

General Lawrence Bouton

1806.59 OBD

 

4 Stars

General John Corbin

  Army of the James Medal AC
Army of the Shenandoah Medal AC Union Academy Instructor Medal Ribbon - 5 Cadetsl Antietam Ribbon (3) Gettysburg Ribbon Pipe Creek Ribbon 2007 Commandant's Cup

1595.16 OBD

 

4 Stars

General Bill Zuelsdorff

Defender of the Union Outstanding Service Medal (2) Honorable Service Medal Union Army Good Conduct Medal Army of the Potomac ACO
AotP Officer Muster (3/6) HPS Corinth Campaign Medal Battleground Antietam Ribbon 1st Bull Run Ribbon 2nd Bull Run Ribbon (2) South Mountain Ribbon
Antietam Ribbon Gettysburg Ribbon Corinth Ribbon 7 Days Ribbon Savage Station Ribbon Fields of Glory II Tournament Participant 2011

1841.09 OBD

 

4 Stars

General Jeff Bangma

Outstanding Service Medal (2) Exemplary Service Medal Sheridan Combat Medal Combat Badge Medal Bureau of Military Information Sharpe Medal
AotP Officer Muster (1/6) 1st Bull Run Ribbon Antietam Ribbon Brandy Station Ribbon Rappahannock Ribbon Gettysburg Ribbon (4)
Falling Waters Ribbon Shiloh Ribbon Corinth Ribbon Davis Bridge Ribbon (2) Little Yellow Creek Ribbon Iuka Ribbon

Sharpshooter Medal AotS July 2003, AotP Aug 2006, July 2007

1584.06 OBD

 

3 Stars

Lieutenant General Colin Gaskell

Union Army Good Conduct Medal Combat Badge Medal Army of the Potomac AotP Officer Muster (3/6) HPS Vicksburg Campaign Medal BG Gettysburg Ribbon
HPS Vicksburg Ribbon 2nd Bull Run Ribbon 2nd Manassas Ribbon Hagerstown Ribbon Antietam Ribbon Gettysburg Ribbon (7)
Snyder's Bluff Ribbon Port Gibson Ribbon (2) Willows & Ingraham Hts Ribbon (2) Redbone Creek Ribbon Great Shootout Ribbon Fields of Glory II Tournament Participant 2011

1785.89 OBD

 

3 Stars

Lieutenant General Alex Brandsma

626.41 OBD

 

3 Stars

Lieutenant General Eric Zamis

863.35 OBD

 

Three Stars

Lieutenant General Don Centers

Outstanding Service Medal Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Service Medal UMA Superintendent, 1-Year Service Good Conduct Medal (2)
First Bull Run Second Bull Run South Mountain (3) Antietam Shiloh Chancellorsville, 1 Day

612.55 OBD

 

2 Stars

Major General Dave Broyles

Battleground Gettysburg Ribbon 1st Bull Run Ribbon Antietam Ribbon Gettysburg Ribbon (10) Murfreesboro Ribbon

1070.21 OBD

 

2 Stars

Major General Stephen 'Bear' Peluso

1st Bull Run Ribbon Resaca Ribbon

625.70 OBD

 

2 Stars

Major General Mike Hoener

Shiloh Ribbon (2)

474.83 OBD

 

2 Stars

Major General Al Amos

758.21 OBD

 

2 Stars

Major General Thomas Borling

Exemplary Service Medal Combat Badge Medal Honorable Service Medal AotP Officer Muster (1/6)
2nd Bull Run Ribbon Gettysburg Ribbon Franklin '62 Ribbon Chickamaugua Ribbon Major Victory Red Badge of Courage Tourney 2012 Red Badge of Courage Tourney Participant 2012(2)

809.52 OBD

 

1 Star

Brigadier General Aric Jorn

Gettysburg

370.29 OBD

 

1 Star

Brigadier General Tommy Brewster

Union Academy Instructor Medal - 3 Cadets Antietam Ribbon Murfreesboro Ribbon Jonesboro Creek Ribbon Corinth Ribbon

391.03 OBD

 

1 Star

Brigadier General Pete Eagle

Battleground Antietam Ribbon 1st Bull Run Ribbon (3)
2nd Bull Run Ribbon Antietam Ribbon Gettysburg (2) Shiloh Ribbon (2) Murfreesboro Chickamaugua Ribbon

389.9 OBD

 

Eagle

Colonel Michael Gjerde

Gettysburg Ribbon Shiloh Ribbon Great Shootout Ribbon

229.57 OBD

 

Eagle

Colonel David Gillies

Pipe Creek Ribbon Corinth Ribbon

214.65 OBD

 

Silver Eagle

Colonel James Temperton

Union Army Good Conduct Medal AotP Officer Muster (2/6)

229.59 OBD

 

Silver Oak Leaf

Lieutenant Colonel Steve Beno

Union Army Good Conduct Medal AotP Officer Muster (2/6) Perryville Ribbon (2) Murfreesboro Ribbon (2) Chickamauga Ribbon Fields of Glory II Tournament Participant 2011

128.82 OBD

 

silver oak leaf

Lieutenant Colonel Damien Bier

Fredericksburg, 2 Day Ribbon

108.66 OBD

 

silver oak leaf

Lieutenant Colonel Jeff Biggs

Gettysburg (2) Blue Ridge Mountains Ribbon

115.76 OBD

 

Silver Oak Leaf

Lieutenant Colonel James Foster

Sheridan Combat Medal Brandy Station Ribbon Rappahannock Ribbon Pipe Creek Ribbon Perryville Ribbon Lieutenant's Cup 2012 Ribbon

170.20 OBD

 

silver oak leaf

Lieutenant Colonel James Blessing

Union Army Good Conduct Medal AotP Officer Muster (2/6) Lieutenant's Cup 2012 Ribbon AotP Advanced Training Ribbon

80.54 OBD

 

silver oak leaf

Lieutenant Colonel Mike Luther

AotP Officer Muster (1/6) South Mountain Ribbon Antietam Ribbon Gettysburg Lieutenant's Cup Participation Ribbon 2012

170.98 OBD

 

Silver Oak leaf

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Davis

Army of the Potomac

85.71 OBD

 

gold oak leaf

Major Tim Delaney

61.78 OBD

 

2 Silver Bars

Captain Mark Gaffney

Fields of Glory II Tournament Union Major Victory 2011

58.18 OBD

 

Two Silver Bars

Captain Joseph Kerr

50.92 OBD

 

Silver Bar

1st Lieutenant David Rooke

35.94 OBD

 

Silver Bar

1st Lieutenant William Hart

64.48 OBD

 

Silver Bar

1st Lieutenant Cliff Salvemini

Army of the Potomac

45.43 OBD

 

[Home]

 

Designed by Ken Miller
Graphics courtesy of Joseph Meyer, Dierk Walter, Larry Quick and Ken Miller.
If I missed someone I apologize as I have collected these over many years.

Maintained by Ken Miller
Last updated November 15, 2017

Note on Email Addresses:
For "mailto" links (behind the rank insignia for each officer) to work, the "ACWGC_" tag has to be removed from the address.
(AotP policy to protect against spammers.)